A meme... it just seemed like the thing to do, as the half-dozen half-written posts I have sitting in draft form aren't speaking to me today. Now if only they would write themselves...

Q: What is your wallpaper on your computer?
OK. You asked for it. Don't laugh. Or do, actually.

It's this:She makes me giggle. Constantly. Totally fabulous.

Q: How many televisions do you have in your house?
Two. One in the living room and one in the bedroom. We must be under average, I'm sure.

Q: Are you right handed or left handed?
Right handed.

Q: Have you ever had anything removed from your body?
Fibroid tumors. Yeah, I know.

Q: What is the last heavy item you lifted?
My monthly delivery of Nutri-Food. Son-of-a-bitch is heavy. Perhaps that is also part of their plan -- burn calories by literally hauling our shit around.

Q: Have you ever been knocked out?
Other than from dental anesthesia, no.

I have lived a very dull life in this area, apparently.

Q: If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die?
No. Too much pressure. Just let it happen. And it's a cliche, but you gotta live life with this in the back of your mind. No regrets. And making sure your loved ones know they are indeed loved.

Q: If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
Katherine, called Kate for short. Or Lucy.

Q: What color do you think looks best on you?
Other than the ubiquitous black, I wear purple very well. Or so people say.

Q: Have you ever swallowed a non-food item?
Does gum count? Oh. Heh. Yes.

Q: Would you kiss a member of the same sex for 100 dollars?
Maybe. Maybe not. How's that.

Q: Would you allow one of your little fingers to be cut off for $200,000?
Good lord, no.

Q: Would you never blog again for $50,000?
Nope. Gotta write. Gotta express. Gotta rant. Invaluable to me.

Q: Would you drink an entire bottle of hot sauce for $1,000?
Hell no.

Q: Would you, without fear of punishment, take a human life for a million dollars?
Are you joking? Hell NO. Good grief, what a question. Seriously.

Q: What is in your left pocket?
Chances are, my cell phone.

Q: Is Napoleon Dynamite actually a good movie?
Good? Hmm. Kinda. It's pretty damn funny -- does that count?

Q: Do you have hardwood or carpet in your house?
Hardwood. Save for the bathroom, kitchen and office, which are tile.

Q: Do you sit or stand in the shower?

Q: How many pairs of flip flops do you own?
Waaay too many to count. Wait. At least 10. All from Old Navy, where I get them for like $3/pair. I mow through them in the summertime.

Q: Last person who texted you?
My brother. Smart ass that he is.

Q: Last person who called you?
Per my caller ID, 'twas Sprezzatura. I had a CRS moment on that one, as I was on the phone A LOT last night. But hers was the last number listed...

Q: Last person you hugged?
WILL! Just now. And he hugged me! So sweet.

Q: Number?

Q: Season?
Fall. Temps are cooler, the air is brighter. And it's football and basketball season, baby.

Q: Color?
Purple. Eggplant purple. Gorgeous.

Q: Missing someone?
Not really.

Q: Mood?
Sassy. It's going to be one of those days. Good night's sleep and all. Emphasis on the 'all' part.

Q: Listening to?
Squeeze. Singles 45's and Under. Classic.

Q: Worrying about?
Mostly shit I have no control over, no matter how hard I try. I'm not even going to try and list everything. Too long and boring.

And the size of my fat ass here in bathing suit season.

Q: Wearing?
My pajamas. Light blue shorties with a baby doll top. Very summery and acceptable to run into the yard to get the paper.

Q: First place you went this morning?
Nowhere yet. But on the list are the gas station (that's an immediate need, as the little "you need fuel, dumb-dumb" light is on), the bank, the neurologist (Will has a follow-up appointment) and the grocery store. Whew.

Q: What can you not wait to do?
Two things:
1. Go on our annual week-long holiday at the beach (t-minus 12 days)

2.Take my grown-up trip with pals to Vegas in August.

Five friends, five days, two concerts, zero responsibility. Bring it on.

Q: Do you smile often?
I do. And laugh too. All the time.

Q: Are you a friendly person?
I am. I talk to EVERYONE that crosses my path. Just how I'm programmed.


Jen of A2eatwrite said...

Great answers! And I'm so with you on all those would you do something horrendously immoral for some sum of money questions. Ugh! (slightly immoral... maybe). ;-)

Actually, probably not. I like making my own decisions, thank you very much.

onemuse said...

Love it all! A big ole' "Hell yeah!" to your answers. Missing you, gal!

CableGirl said...

Fabulous. I'll have to come back and read in more depth after I feed MJ...

Love the wallpaper though.

April said...

Great answers!