Meme Monday. It's what you've been waiting for but didn't know it.

Presenting The World's Longest Meme (thanks to my girlie Perpstu at Popping Bubbles for the hook-up)

Spell your name with songs.

Can’t Buy Me Love ~ The Beatles
I Am a Town ~ Mary Chapin Carpenter
Take Five ~ Dave Brubeck
If ~ Bread
Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah ~ Uncle Remus, et al. from Song of the South
Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic ~ The Police
Naked Eye ~ Luscious Jackson

Jenny, Don’t Be Hasty ~ Paulo Nutini
Ain’t Talkin’ ‘Bout Love ~ Van Halen
Nature Boy ~ Nat King Cole
Everyday I Write the Book ~ Elvis Costello
You Can’t Always Get What You Want ~ The Rolling Stones

STEP TWO: The Basics
Name: Citizen Janey

Birthday: September 27th
Nickname: CJ, Mama, Miss Janey, Girlie, Mami

Eye Color: Brown

Hair Color: Brown going Gray
Zodiac Sign: Libra

The shoes you wore today: black flip-flops

Your weaknesses: hairy chested men; caramel; pasta; intelligence
Your fear(s): anything happening to Will; snakes; disappointing others

Your perfect pizza: Sausage, onions, extra cheese on a thin crust
Goal you’d like to achieve: Running that half-marathon

Your best physical feature: my hair; my eyes; my smile
Your bedtime: anytime between 11 and 1, depending on the day
Most missed memory: Summers on Lake Lanier

STEP FIVE:This Or That…
Pepsi or Coke: Coke

McDonald’s or Burger King: McDonald’s

Adidas or Nike: New Balance
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea: Whichever is fresh brewed

Chocolate or Vanilla: Caramel

Cappuccino or coffee: Espresso

Do You…
Smoke: Not in a very very long time
Curse: Have we just met?
Sing: See above
Dance: Damn straight

Take a shower everyday: Yep. Sometimes twice (but I don’t wash my hair every time. Does that count?)
Have a crush: Oh. Yeah. Where do I begin?
Do you think you’ve been in love? But of course!
Want to go to college: Two degrees down – and I still want to go back to finish my Master’s.
Like(d) high school: It was OK.
Want to get married: Been there, done that
Get motion sickness: Sometimes – especially on roller coasters
Think you’re attractive: Not even close
Think you’re a health freak: Working on it

Get along with your parents: For the most part (although they drive me nuts…)

STEP SEVEN:In the past month…
Gone to the mall: Nyet. Save for the mall with the Apple store, I’ve not set foot in one of those commercially horrific beheamoths in literally years.
Eaten an entire box of Oreos: Nope. And there’s even a package of them in my kitchen right now, left over from vacation. Go me!

Eaten sushi: Good grief no. Can’t stand the stuff, save for tuna.
Been on stage: Does being the lead singer of a Rock Band band count? If so, then hell yeah!
Gone skating: Nyet
Made homemade cookies: Nope.

Gone skinny-dipping: Numerous times (I did just get back from vacay, after all)

Stolen anything: Nope.

Played a game that required removal of clothing: Heck yeah.

If so, was it mixed company: Duh. Of course.
Flashed anyone: Numerous times

Been beaten up: Nope

Shoplifted: Nope

Age you hope to be married: Again, been there, done that.
Number of children: Just Master Will

Describe your dream wedding: Chapel in Vegas, Elvis Impersonator presiding.
What country would you most like to visit? Cuba. Followed distantly by Brazil. Argentina. England. Sweden. Shall I go on?

STEP TEN:In the opposite sex…
Best eye color: Brown
Best hair color: Dark-ish (touch of gray is also very acceptable)

Short hair or long hair: Depends. Not too short, but not too long either. Gotta be able to run my fingers through it.
Height: 5’ 9” or above works.

Number of people I could trust with my life: let’s go with five
Number of CDs that I own: A bunch – still converting to iTunes.

Number of tattoos: None
Number of piercings: Just ears

Who were you with yesterday? The fam
What woke you up this morning? Will. We overslept and missed summer school, because the alarm wasn’t set. Ooops...
Where are you? Living room

Is tomorrow going to be a good day? Good grief, I hope so
Do you like anybody? Sometimes… hee!

Ever thrown up in public? Yes. Ugh.

Passed out because of alcohol? Yes… shhhhhh.

What’s on your mind RIGHT NOW? Will my head EVER STOP HURTING?!?!

What kind of home would you like? Bigger, bigger, bigger. With a groovy kitchen. And more storage space than I will ever know what to do with.
What do you want to be when you grow up? A talk show host. Or Helen Mirren.
Where do you see yourself in 5 years? In great physical shape and a published author. (How’s that for ambitious!)

Do you like candy necklaces? Not so much

When was the last time you fell over or ran into something?
About a hour ago when I realized we’d overslept
Do you listen to music every day? Again, have we just met?
Do you still go trick or treating? With Master Will

What was the last thing you ate? Kashi with soy milk

Are you a fast typer? Not too bad, considering I’ve never been formally trained ;-)
What’s your favorite type of soda? Grape NEHI
Have you ever moved? Sure

Have you ever won an award? A couple over the years
Are you listening to music right now? But of course!
How long ’till your birthday? Three months
When were you the saddest in your whole life? Right after Will was born, when we didn’t know if he was going to live or die
What time is it? 8:37 am

Do you use eBay to buy or sell? Buy, baby, buy. I should really start the selling thing, though. Hmmmm…
Who makes you mad? Condescending people; close-minded, bigoted people

Have you ever heard a song written about you? No. Dammit.
Something you want to happen in 2009? Self-confidence.
Summer 2009? Captiva beach holiday (come and gone *sniff*); NYC with galpals; lots and lots of baseball; running, running, core training, running.
Honestly, do you miss 2008? Not so much.

Honestly, what color is your underwear? Black
Honestly, what’s on your mind? My aching head

Honestly, what are you doing right now? Thinking about my aching head. And finishing this bloody long meme.
Honestly, have you done something bad today? Not yet…
Honestly, who is the last person you talked to on the phone? Someone who called here looking for the Salvation Army (our phone numbers are one digit apart)
Honestly, are you jealous of someone right now? Yes, yes I am.
Honestly, what makes you mad most of the time? Narrow-mindedness
Honestly, do you bite your nails? nope

Honestly, have you had an eating disorder? nope
Honestly, do you want to see someone this very moment? Actually, I do.
Honestly, are you keeping a big secret now? Like I’d tell you…
Honestly, do you have a friend you don’t actually like? Yep. Ugh.
Honestly, are you in denial? I don’t think so, believe it or not
Honestly, do you get up in the middle of the night and eat? Nope
Honestly, do you like anyone? Yeah. Yeah I do.
Honestly, does anyone like you? I’d like to think so.

What do you do when you’re mad? Get very quiet and cry.
What’s the worst thing you’ve done when you were mad? Thrown dishes against the wall
Ever made anyone cry when you were mad? Yes, sadly.
Do you swear when you’re mad? I think I actually swear less when I’m angry. Which is weird, but true.

When was the last time you actually cried? A couple of weeks ago
Ever cried yourself to sleep? More times than I can count

Do certain songs make you cry? Of course
What usually makes you cry? Where shall I start?

Are you usually a happy person? For the most part
What makes you the happiest? Uncomplicated moments with those in my heart
Do you believe in yourself? I’m working on it… right now, we’re in an ebb period on this one
When people say they think you are good looking/pretty, do you get happy? I try (even though deep down, I don’t believe them. Sad but true.)


bronsont said...

Whoo Hooo, you have the same birthday as a friends damn little Shitzu, Scooby! Hate him, but now I can enjoy the day for you :)

TopSurf said...

I want to hear more about your education....what two degrees do you have and what do you want to complete your masters in. I hope you get to finish it someday.
Great post!

perpstu said...

Woohoo! I must give proper credit as I believe I stole this from the bestest ever - Cajun Vegan!