A day late and a dollar short... It's Meme Monday

So here's the deal. Will and I have been a dynamic duo for ten days now. Just the two of us. Together. 24/7.

I'm about to lose my mind from all the "togetherness." And my usual usuals are a little off plumb. Like the timing of Meme Monday. It's not even Monday anywhere in the world at the moment.

I am all about making an entrance though... so here you go. Enjoy.

What color is your toothbrush?
Purple and white. Motorized. Very badass.

Name one person who made you smile today?
Will, of course! Followed by my girlies, natch.

What were you doing at 8 am this morning?
Changing the sheets on a bed

What were you doing 45 minutes ago?
Making Young William’s breakfast. Which today involved oatmeal and vanilla pudding because we're running low on yogurt. Yeah. I know.

What is your favorite candy bar?
Zero Bar

Have you ever been to a strip club?
Yes... shhhh.

What is the last thing you said aloud?
Damn – I **am** going to have to do laundry.

What is your favorite ice cream flavor?
Pralines and cream

What was the last thing you had to drink?
Water with my FRS mix-in.

Do you like your wallet?
Actually, yes. It's pretty awesome. For a wallet.

What was the last thing you ate?
Maple Nut Clif bar

Have you bought any new clothing items this week?
Nope. Yay me! But it’s only Tuesday.

The last sporting event you watched?
Last night’s heartbreaking Rays game. Sigh.

What is your favorite flavor of popcorn?
Regular old plain

Who is the last person you sent a text message to?

Ever go camping?
Ugh. Yes. (my idea of camping = no room service)

Do you take vitamins daily?

Do you go to church every Sunday?
We try, but schedules and illness can get in the way…

Do you have a tan?
Kind of – my appendages are tan from working out outside.

Do you prefer Chinese food over pizza?

Do you drink your soda with a straw?
Only fountain soda

What did your last text message say?
It was from Twitter telling me I had a Direct Message.. boo yah!

What are you doing tomorrow?
Meeting with The Trainer and taking Will to feeding therapy. Plus laundry. Apparently.

Look to your left, what do you see?
Basket of folded laundry. Are you sensing a theme here?

What color is your watch?

What do you think of when you hear Australia?
Swimmers, baby. Rowrrr.

Do you go in at a fast food place or just hit the drive thru?
If I go, it's the drive-thru

What are your favorite numbers?
7, 27

Who's the last person you talked to on the phone?
The Mister

Any plans today?
Nothing concrete -- might go to the beach, actually. Or finish cleaning some closets, thanks to some inspiration from my girlie cajunvegan. And then there's that laundry...

How many states have you lived in?
Just one – the F-L-A.

Biggest annoyance right now?
The piles of stuff yet to be taken to Goodwill that keep multiplying. With my beloved child running a close second. When does school start again?

Last song listened to?
“He Loves Me”/Jill Scott

Can you say the alphabet backwards?
Probably. Just take my word for it.

Do you have a maid service clean your house?
Sadly, no

Favorite pair of shoes you wear all the time?
My New Balance trainers

Is anyone jealous of you?
Please. SO doubt that.

Do you love anyone?
You betcha.

Do any of your friends have children?
But of course!

What do you usually do during the day?
Work out, domestic goddess things, chauffeur Will, write, net surf, watch the Rays game.

Do you hate anyone that you know right now?
Hate’s a very strong word – let’s just say there are a couple of people I really really don’t like. At all.

Do you use the word 'hello' daily?
Uh, yes -- when I answer the phone. The operative term there being “when”

What color is your car?

Do you like cats?
Yes. I miss my Roxanne every day.

Are you thinking about someone right now?

Have you ever been to Six Flags?
Many moons ago -- in ATL

How did you get your worst scar?
Fibroid tumor removal stuff. Ugh. And ouch.


bronsont said...

OMG Zero Bar, have not had or thought of one of those in years, now fixated, thanks Janey!

perpstu said...

Oooh...Zero bars are delicious! You know I am stealing this IMMEDIATELY!